Awards - 2013 Award Recipients

2013 Award Recipients Photos - Thank you Mr. Oikawa
Recipient Award
Jacqueline Fazekas Director's Award - Drum Major
Isaac Becker Director's Award - Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Matthew Sorensen Director's Award - Pep Band Conductor
Albert Gehami Director's Award - Service and Spirit
Darren Fujii John Philip Sousa Award
Terry Shih Most Improved 10th Grade Musician - Band
Christy Burnard Most Improved 11th Grade Musician - Band
Gabe Dimagiba Most Improved 9th Grade Musician - Band
Katie May Most Improved Senior - Band
Daniel Chevallier Outstanding 10th Grade Musician - Band
Karina Lin Outstanding 10th Grade Musician - Band
Kassidy Giles Outstanding 11th Grade Leader and Musician - Band
Zachary Sniffin Outstanding 11th Grade Musician - Band
Skyler MacKinnon Outstanding 11th Grade Musician - Band
Chase Garcia Outstanding 12th Grade Leader - Band
Mathilda Farrell Outstanding 12th Grade Leader - Band
TateChandler Salazar Outstanding 12th Grade Musician - Band
Amelia Wyckoff Outstanding 9th Grade Musician - Band
Rachel Posteraro Outstanding 9th Grade Musician - Band
Laura Wiederholt Director's Award - Outstanding Color Guard Leadership
Maddy Magnani Director's Award - Outstanding Color Guard Member
Rebecca Gillenwater Most Improved Award - Color Guard
Karen Ni Most Improved Award - Color Guard
Kevin Hsu Director's Award - Outstanding Orchestra Member
Jacqueline Guy Most Improved 9th Grade Musician - Orchestra
William Dulany Outstanding 10th Grade Leadership - Orchestra
Jasmine Wang Outstanding 11th Grade Musician - Orchestra
Sharon Liou Outstanding 11th Grade Musician and Leader - Orchestra
Colin Barstad Outstanding 12th Grade Musician - Orchestra
Savanna Dunaway Outstanding 9th Grade Musician - Orchestra
Rebecca Necochea Outstanding 9th Grade Musician - Orchestra

 


Awards - 2012 Award Recipients

 Color Guard

Director's Award 2012 - Color Guard
Jessica Bermudo
Director's Award
Outstanding Color Guard Leadership
2011-2012
Outstanding Color Guard Member
Danielle Tagliaboschi
Outstanding Color Guard
Member

2011-2012
 Outstanding Color Guard Member
Erin Nordhof
Outstanding Color Guard
Member

2011-2012
Most Improved Color Guard 
Monica Mac
Most Improved
Color Guard

2011-2012
Color Guard Award Winners
Color Guard Award Winners
2011-2012
Monica Mac,  Jessica Bermudo
Erin Nordhof, Danielle Tagliaboschi
 

 

Band

National John Philip Sousa Award
Elizabeth Qi
National John Philip Sousa
Award
2011-2012 
National Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Omar Burkhart
National Louis Armstrong
Jazz Award

2011-2012 
Director's Award - Drum Major
Kevin Liu
Director's Award
Drum Major
2011-2012 
 Outstanding Senior Leader
Alyson Heaney
Outstanding Senior
Leader

2011-2012
Outstanding Senior Leader
Cedric Oikawa
Outstanding Senior
Leader

2011-2012
 Outstanding Senior Musician
Keith Skoglund
Outstanding Senior
Musician

2011-2012
Outstanding Junior Musician & Leader 
Matthew Sorensen
Outstanding Junior
Musician & Leader

2011-2012
Outstanding Junior Musician 
Chase Garcia
Outstanding Junior
Musician

2011-2012
Outstanding Sophomore Musician & Leader
Kassidy Giles
Outstanding Sophomore
Musician & Leader

2011-2012 
Outstanding Junior Musician & Leader
Mathilda Farrell
Outstanding Junior
Musician & Leader
2011-2012 
Outstanding Sophomore Leader 
Marissa Heaney
Outstanding Sophomore
Leader
2012
Outstanding Sophomore Musician 
Skylar MacKinnon
Outstanding Sophomore
Musician

2011-2012
Outstanding Freshman Musician 
Karina Lin
Outstanding Freshman
Musician
2011-2012
Outstanding Freshman Musician
Aldan Gorby
Outstanding Freshman
Musician

2011-2012
Outstanding Freshman Musician
Daniel Chevallier
Outstanding Freshman
Musician

2011-2012

 

Orchestra

Director's Award- Outstanding GOLD Member - Service & Spirit
Subheksha KC
Director's Award
Outstanding GOLD Member - Service & Spirit

2011-2012 
kdu2[1].jpg
Kuan-I Du
Director's Award 
Outstanding Orchestra Member
2011-2012 
Outstanding Senior Musician & Leader 
Travis Bradshaw
Outstanding Senior
Musician & Leader

2011-2012
 Outstanding Junior Musician 
Kevin Hsu
Outstanding Junior
Musician & Leader

2011-2012
 Outstanding Junior Musician
Colin Barstad
Outstanding Junior
Musician
2011-2012
Outstanding Junior Leader 
Francis Fan
Outstanding Junior
Leader
2011-2012
 Outstanding Sophomore Musician & Leader
Sharon Liou
Outstanding Sophomore
Musician & Leader
2011-2012